GDPR and Patch Management: The Lessons We’re Still Learning from Equifax

GDPR and Patch Management: The Lessons We’re Still Learning from Equifax

Since May 25, when the European Union (EU) began enforcing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), companies of all sizes and across industries have been working to ensure they are in compliance. This scramble has been apparent externally through the updated privacy policy and opt-in messages on websites, but are businesses doing enough internally to protect the security of the personal data they handle?

Read More

Are Healthcare Organizations (HCOs) Prepared for GDPR Compliance?

Are Healthcare Organizations (HCOs) Prepared for GDPR Compliance?

With General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enforced as of May 25, 2018, many healthcare organizations (HCOs) in the United States are working to determine whether they need to be GDPR compliant and whether Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) compliance is enough.

Read More

How Will the GDPR Affect Your Business?

How Will the GDPR Affect Your Business?

With the May 25, 2018, enforcement deadline approaching, many businesses are wondering how the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will affect them. Briefly, the GDPR is a joint effort from the Council of the European Union (EU), the European Commission, and the European Parliament to better protect citizens’ personal data, give them greater control over how companies handle and use their personal data, and make it easier for companies to comply with this single personal data oversight regulation.

Read More

What Is GDPR? And is Compliance Required?

What Is GDPR? And is Compliance Required?

On May 25th, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes enforceable for any company that handles the personal data of individuals in the European Union (EU). This regulation, developed as a joint effort by the Council of the EU, the European Commission, and the European Parliament, was adopted in April 2016; however, compliance will be enforced beginning this spring. What does this mean for your company’s data handling processes?

Read More